Accomplishments

RTTC Juniors

michael Michael Tran

  • Semi-Finalist: Youth-14 Singles at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2011
  • 1st Place: Boys 9-and-Under Singles at US Open Championships (Milwaukee, WI) - Jul 2011
  • Semi-Finalist: U-1800 at US Open Championships (Milwaukee, WI) - Jul 2011
  • #1 Rank Under-9 Years Boys in USA - May 2011
  • 2nd Place: U-1700 at Arnold Table Tennis Challenge (Columbus, OH) - Mar 2011
  • 2nd Place: Cadets U-14 at Minnesota State Championships (Rochester, MN) - Feb 2011
  • 3rd Place: U-1800 Singles at Minnesota State Championships (Rochester, MN) - Feb 2011
  • 3rd Place: U-1625 at South Shore / Butterfly Open (Highland, Indiana) - Nov 2010
  • Semi-Finalist: U-3200 Doubles (with Hoang Tran) at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2010
  • 1st Place: U-1350, at US Open Championships (Grand Rapids, MI) - Jul 2010
  • 2nd Place: U-1200,  at US Open Championships (Grand Rapids, MI) - Jul 2010
  • #1 Rank Under-8 Years Boys in USA - May 2010
  • 1st Place: U-1200, at St Joseph Valley Open (South Bend, IN) - Apr 2010
  • 1st Place: U-1000, at St Joseph Valley Open (South Bend, IN) - Apr 2010
  • 3rd Place: U-1350, at St Joseph Valley Open (South Bend, IN) - Apr 2010
  • Semi-Finalist: Juniors U-15, at St Joseph Valley Open (South Bend, IN) - Apr 2010
  • 3rd Place: U-1000, at Butterfly Highland Table Tennis Championships (Highland, IN) - Nov 2009
  • 3rd Place: U-800, at Butterfly Highland Table Tennis Championships (Highland, IN) - Nov 2009
  • 1st Place: U-8 Boys Singles, at Junior Olympics (Des Moines, IA) - Aug 2009
  • 1st Place: U-10 Boys Doubles, at Junior Olympics (Des Moines, IA) - Aug 2009
  • 1st Place: U-10 Boys State Team, at Junior Olympics (Des Moines, IA) - Aug 2009



brandon Brandon Lam

  • 3rd Place: U-1625 at South Shore / Butterfly Open (Highland, Indiana) - Nov 2010
  • 1st Place: U-1400 at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2010
  • 2nd Place: U-3200 Doubles (with Chris Lam) at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2010
  • Semi-Finalist: Juniors U-14 at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2010
  • Semi-Finalist: Open Doubles (with Chris Lam) at Hai Hwa Tournament (Maplewood, MN) - Sep 2010
  • 1st Place: Juniors U-14, at Lake Superior International Open (Duluth, MN) - Jul 2010
  • Rank in Top 40 in Under-12 Years Old Boys in USA - Jul 2010
  • Semi-Finalist: U-1200, at US Open Championships (Grand Rapids, MI) - Jul 2010
  • Semi-Finalist: U-1400, at Minnesota State Championship (Fridely, MN) - Jan 2010
  • 1st Place: U-1000, at Porky’s Classic (Fridley, MN) - Nov 2009
  • 2nd Place: Juniors U-14, at Porky’s Classic (Fridley, MN) - Nov 2009
  • Semi-Finalist: U-800, at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2009
  • 3rd Place: U-14 Boys Doubles, at Junior Olympics (Des Moines, IA) - Aug 2009
  • 3rd Place: U-14 Boys State Team, at Junior Olympics (Des Moines, IA) - Aug 2009



Chris Chris Lam

  • 1st Place: U-1800 at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2011
  • Semi-Finalist: U-3400 Doubles (with Ben Kubesh) at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2011
  • 1st Place: U-3200 Doubles (with Ben Kubesh) at US Open Championships (Milwaukee, WI) - Jul 2011
  • Semi-Finalist: U-1650 at US Open Championships (Milwaukee, WI) - Jul 2011
  • 3rd Place: High School Singles at Minnesota State Championships (Rochester, MN) - Feb 2011
  • 3rd Place: U-2800 Doubles (with Tim McGrane) at Minnesota State Championships (Rochester, MN) - Feb 2011
  • 1st Place: U-1625 at South Shore / Butterfly Open (Highland, Indiana)- Nov 2010
  • 2nd Place: U-3200 Doubles (with Brandon Lam) at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2010
  • Semi-finalist: U-1600 at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2010
  • Semi-Finalist: Open Doubles (with Brandon Lam) at Hai Hwa Tournament (Maplewood, MN) - Sep 2010
  • 1st Place: U-1600, at Lake Superior International Open (Duluth, MN) - Jul 2010
  • Semi-Finalist: Juniors U-18, at Lake Superior International Open (Duluth, MN) - Jul 2010
  • Rank in Top 150 in Under-15 Years Old Boys in USA - Jun 2010
  • 2nd Place: U-1350, at Butterfly Highland Table Tennis Championship (Highland, IN) - Nov 2009
  • 1st Place: U-1200, at Porky’s Classic (Fridley, MN) - Oct 2009
  • 1st Place: Juniors U-14, at Porky’s Classic (Fridley, MN) - Oct 2009
  • 1st Place: U-1000, at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2009
  • 2nd Place: Division F, at Junior Olympics (Des Moines, IA) - Aug 2009
  • 3rd Place: U-14 Boys Singles, at Junior Olympics (Des Moines, IA) - Aug 2009
  • 2nd Place: U-14 Boys Doubles, at Junior Olympics (Des Moines, IA) - Aug 2009
  • 2nd Place: U-14 Boys State Team, at Junior Olympics (Des Moines, IA) - Aug 2009



Ben Ben Kubesh

  • 1st Place: U1700 at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2011
  • Semi-Finalist: U-1800 at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2011
  • Semi-Finalist: U-3400 Doubles (with Chris Lam) at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2011
  • 1st Place: U-3200 Doubles (with Chris Lam) at US Open Championships (Milwaukee, WI) - Jul 2011
  • 3rd Place: High School Singles at Minnesota State Championships (Rochester, MN) - Feb 2011
  • 2nd Place: U-1350 at South Shore / Butterfly Open (Highland, Indiana)- Nov 2010
  • 3rd Place: U-1500 at South Shore / Butterfly Open (Highland, Indiana)- Nov 2010
  • 1st Place: U-1000, at Lake Superior International Open (Duluth, MN) - Jul 2010
  • 2nd Place: U-1200, at Lake Superior International Open (Duluth, MN) - Jul 2010
  • 2nd Place: U-1400, at Lake Superior International Open (Duluth, MN) - Jul 2010
  • 2nd Place: Juniors U-18, at Lake Superior International Open (Duluth, MN) - Jul 2010
  • 2nd Place: Handicap Singles, at Lake Superior International Open (Duluth, MN) - Jul 2010
  • 1st Place: High School Doubles, at Minnesota State Championships (Fridely, MN) - Jan 2010

 

RTTC Adults

Lai Lai Nguyen

  • 2nd Place: Open Singles at Northfield Open (Northfield, MN) - May 2011
  • 2nd Place: Open Doubles (with Brenda Nguyen) at Northfield Open (Northfield, MN) - May 2011
  • 2nd Place: Open Doubles (with Chi Lam) at Minnesota State Championships (Rochester, MN) - Feb 2011
  • 3rd Place: Open Singles at Minnesota State Championships (Rochester, MN) - Feb 2011
  • 3rd Place: Division 1 at America’s Team Championships (Rochester, MN) - May 2010
  • Semi-Finalist: Open Singles, at Minnesota State Championships (Fridely, MN) - Jan 2010
  • State Champion: O-40 Singles, at Minnesota State Championships (Fridely, MN) - Jan 2009
  • State Champion: O-40 Singles, at Minnesota State Championships (Fridely, MN) - Jan 2007
  • 1St Place: Open Singles, Hai Hwa Tournament, Maple Wood, MN 2002, 2004, and 2006
  • 1st Place: Division F, at US Open Team Championships (Detroit, MI) - Nov 1997
  • 2nd Place: U-2000 US Open Dec 17-18, 1996 Las Vegas, Nevada
  • 1st Place: University of Minnesota, 1986
  • Competed for Nationals for Region 6 at My Tho and Long An 1980, 1981
  • Junior Champion Dong Nai Province,1979
  • Represented District 6 Junior Team, National Championships, Hanoi, Vietnam 1979


Dave Dave Judd

  • 1st Place: U-3400 Doubles (with Chi Lam) at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2011
  • 1st Place: U-1400, at Lake Superior International Open (Duluth, MN) - Jul 2010
  • Semi-Finalist: U-1600, at Lake Superior International Open (Duluth, MN) - Jul 2010


joel Joel Lidstrom

  • 3rd Place: Classic Hardbat Singles at Minnesota State Championships (Rochester, MN) - Feb 2011
  • 2nd Place: Division 2 at America’s Team Championship (Rochester, MN) - May 2010
  • 1st Place: U-1600, at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2009
  • 3rd Place: Division 2 at Rochester Team Challenge (Rochester, MN) - May 2009
  • 1st Place: Advanced Division, at Winona Table Tennis Tournament (Winona, MN) - Apr 2008
  • 1st Place: O-55 Singles, at Winona Table Tennis Tournament (Winona, MN) - Apr 2008



Tu Tu Nguyen

  • 2nd Place: Division 2, at America’s Team Championships (Rochester, MN) - May 2010
  • Qualified for 2010 NCTTA Nationals - College Regional Tournament (Fargo, ND) - Mar 2010



brenda Brenda Nguyen

  • 2nd Place: Open Doubles (with Lai Nguyen) at Northfield Open (Northfield, MN) - May 2011
  • 1st Place: Womens Singles at Minnesota State Championships (Rochester, MN) - Feb 2011
  • 1st Place: U-1200 at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2010
  • Semi-finalist: U-1400 at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2010
  • 1st place: Women's Singles at Hai Hwa Tournament (Maplewood, MN) - Sep 2010
  • Qualified for 2010 NCTTA Nationals - College Regional Tournament (Fargo, ND) - Mar 2010


Sam Sam Prum

  • 2nd Place: Division 2, at America’s Team Championships (Rochester, MN) - May 2010
  • 3rd Place: Division 2, at Rochester Team Challenge (Rochester, MN) - May 2009
  • Semi-Finalist: U-2000, at Minnesota State Championships (Fridely, MN) - Jan 2009



Edi Edi Schlechtinger

  • 2nd Place: Division 2, at America’s Team Championships (Rochester, MN) - May 2010
  • 3rd Place: Division 2, at Rochester Team Challenge (Rochester, MN) - May 2009



Long Long Jin

  • 3rd Place: Division 2, at America’s Team Championships (Rochester, MN) - May 2010



Hoang Hoang Tran

  • Semi-Finalist: U-3200 Doubles (with Michael Tran) at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2010
  • 3rd Place: Division 2, at America’s Team Championships (Rochester, MN) - May 2010



quang Quang Bui

  • 3rd Place: Division 2, at America’s Team Championships (Rochester, MN) - May 2010



Shashi Shashi Sethi

  • 3rd Place: Division 2, at Rochester Team Challenge (Rochester, MN) - May 2009



renli Renli Wang

  • 1st Place: Singles, at Rochester Athletic Club Ping Pong Tournament (Rochester, MN) - Sep 2007



Chi Chi Lam

  • 1st Place: U-3400 Doubles (with Dave Judd) at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2011
  • 2nd Place: 40 & Over Singles at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2011
  • 2nd Place: Open Doubles (with Lai Nguyen) at Minnesota State Championships (Rochester, MN) - Feb 2011
  • 3rd Place: Masters 40+ Singles at Minnesota State Championships (Rochester, MN) - Feb 2011
  • 3rd Place: Classic Hardbat Singles at Minnesota State Championships (Rochester, MN) - Feb 2011
  • 1st Place: Division F, at US Open Team Championship (Detroit, MI) - Nov 1997

 

Rick Lee Rick Lee

  • 3rd Place: Novice 60+ Singles at Minnesota State Championships (Rochester, MN) - Feb 2011
  •  

    Tuan Truong

  • Semi-Finalist: U-1700 at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2011
  • Semi-Finalist: U-1600 at Badger Open (Waukesha, WI) - Sep 2011
  •  
    Site Map | Admin